Case Number: 6232

Hartje, Fred - Age 40 - While riding in auto on 5/12/24 at S.W. Corner of Fullerton and Sheffield Aves., an exploding tire caused the machine to overturn. The auto was under control of Ewart Hare, who, apparently, was intoxicated. On 5/27/24 Hare was held by the Coroner. 29 Dist. June 1924 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 12, 1924
Date of Death May 26, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Fullerton & Sheffield aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SW Corner of Fullerton & Sheffield Aves
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SW Corner of Fullerton & Sheffield Aves
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Hartje, Frank
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Hare, Ewart
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Jun-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 27, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder