Case Number: 6230
Hebel, Wm. H. - Age 26 - Decedent and one Wlater Radejeski were killed while passengers in a north-bound Kedzie Ave. street car which was struck by an Indiana Harbor Belt Ry freight train at 49th St. The conductor, Charles Dewick and the Towerman, Charles Pioch were held by the Coroner 4/10/24 for Manslaughter. 13 Dist. Oct. No Bill on each.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 5, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 5, 1924 |
Address | Kedzie ave and 49th st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in a north-bound Kedzie ave. Streetcar at 49th st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in a north-bound Kedzie ave. Streetcar at 49th st. |
Type of Accident | Other accident |
Victim
Name | Hebel, Wm. H. |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Dewick, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 10, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |