Case Number: 6227
Holm, Harry - Age 28 - Am. - Shot to death at home, 1841 W. 59th St., by Halding Anderson., who was drunk. On 1/23/24 Anderson was held by the Coroner together with Knite Green and Nick Ledzuis s accessories. 11 Dist. Feb. 1924 No bills on Green and Ledzuis. 7/30/24 - Anderson case s/o - Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 20, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 20, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1841 W. 59th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | def. Drunk |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Holm, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Armenian |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, Halding |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 23, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Lindsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | July 30, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |