Case Number: 6225
Holm, Emma - Age 39 - Throat cut in her home, 1828 Indiana Ave., by one Richard G. Duke, who on 2/5/24 was held by the Coroner. Both were moonshine drunk and quarreled. 1A Dist. 1/6/25 - to Joliet Pen. - Lynch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 3, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 3, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1828 Indiana ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | both were moonshine drunk |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Holm, Emma |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Duke, Richard G. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 5, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Lynch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 6, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |