Case Number: 6219
Hartozinski, Sophia - Age 40 - Died at the County Hospital from a criminal abortion alleged to have been performed by Mary Roback, a midwife, who, on 12/18/23, was held by the Coroner. 13 Dist. 11/12/25 - s/o - Gemmell.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | December 18, 1923 | 
|---|---|
| Date of Death | December 18, 1923 | 
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene | 
| Address | County Hospital | 
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place | 
| Location Description | County Hospital | 
| Type of Death | Accident | 
| Description | Illegal abortion | 
| Total Number of Victims | 1 | 
| Location | County Hospital | 
| Number of Defendants | 1 | 
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion | 
Victim
| Name | Hartozinski, Sophia | 
|---|---|
| Age | 40 years | 
| Gender | Female | 
| Race | White | 
| Ethnicity | Other, eastern european | 
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital | 
Defendant
| Name | Roback, Mary | 
|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo | 
| Race | White | 
| Employed | Yes | 
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) | 
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife | 
Police
| Precinct | 16 | 
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No | 
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day | 
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 | 
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 18, 1923 | 
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury | 
| Trial Judge | Gemmill | 
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial | 
| Date of Sentence | November 12, 1925 | 
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified | 
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off | 