Case Number: 576
Demaeks, George, hit on head with milk bottle at 528 Auctin Av., in fight with John Anton- opulus, who was arrested. Demaeks died on same date at Co. Hosp. Antonopulus, was held without bail, Sept. 29, by Coroner's Jury and acquitted by Jury in C.C. Jan. 27, 1903.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 28, 1902 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 28, 1902 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Address | 528 Auction Av. |
| Location Description | 528 Auction Av. |
| Description | Fight |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 528 Auction Av. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Demakes, George |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Greek |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Antonopulus, John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Greek |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Sep-02 |
| Location of Arrest | At Scene |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1902 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Sentence | January 27, 1903 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |