Case Number: 6210
Hovath, Helen - Age 3 - Accidentally shot to death at home, 2912 So. Wallace St., by her brother, Charles, who was playing with a 22 cal. rifle. On 8/25/23 Charles was exonerated by the Coroner. 14 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 25, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 25, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2912 S. Wallace st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Hovath, Helen |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Hovath, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Jul-23 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 25, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |