Case Number: 6209

Harris (Harrison), Francis Age 26 - Col, Beatrice - Age 9, Hanna - Age 42 - Died in fire at 2138 Federal St. caused by a moonshine still operated by Wallace Grant and Joe Smith, who, on 7/18/23, were held by the Coroner for manslaughter in each case. 11 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 21, 1923
Date of Death June 21, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2138 Federal st.
Location Description 2138 Federal st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Method of Killing Burned
Weapon died in fire caused by moonshine still
Motive victims died in fire caused by a moonshine still
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other felony murder, e.g. arson
Total Number of Victims 3
Location 2138 Federal st.
Number of Defendants 2
Prohibition Related Indicators fire caused by moonshine still

Victim

Name Harrison, Francis
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Grant, Wallace
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Aug-23
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 18, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter