Case Number: 6208

Harris, Laville -Age 22 - Fatally stabbed 5/27/23 in poolroom at 3030 State St., during a quarrel, by one Dennis Davis whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 6/29/23. 2nd Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 27, 1923
Date of Death May 28, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3030 State st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Poolroom
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Poolroom
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Harris, Laville
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Davis, Dennis
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jun-23

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only