Case Number: 575

Daily, John, colored, 39 yrs., killed, throat cut. 5012 Cottage Grove Av., by John Cunningham, alias William Brady, who escaped at the time, but was arrested Oct. 2 and held to Grand Jury without bail, Oct. 7, by Coroner's Jury. Acquitted by jury in C.C. (Judge McEwen) Jan. 27, 1903, on ground of self defense. 11th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1902
Date of Death September 25, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5012 Cottage Grove Av.
Location Description 5012 Cottage Grove Av.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 5012 Cottage Grove Av.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Daily, John
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Cunningham, John, "William Bra
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Oct-02
Location of Arrest Escaped At the time
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 7, 1902
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McEwan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 27, 1903
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted