Case Number: 6198

Henning, Walter - Age 30 - Shot to death in front of 334 So. Winchester Ave. during a duel between four police officers and three rowdies whom he had just brought to that address in his cab. Coroner?s verdict was ?Accidental shooting.? 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 11, 1923
Date of Death March 11, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 334 S. Winchester ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 334 S. Winchester ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 334 S. Winchester ave.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Henning, Walter
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent

Defendant

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Oct-31
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial