Case Number: 6196
Heller, Ges. W. - Age 40 - Found shot to death in alley rear of 923 W. Madison St. Result of quarrel among booze runners. 10/9/22 Wm. Dillon was held by the Coroner as accessory and arrest of John Connors recommended. On 10/10/22 Wm. McDermott arrested for the murder and John Connors as accessory and both turned over to the Sheriff. Oct. 1922 No Bills on all 3. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | October 17, 1922 |
---|---|
Address | 923 W. Madison |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Rear Alley of 923 W. Madison st. |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Rear Alley of 923 W. Madison st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | quarrel among booze runners |
Victim
Name | Heller, Ges. W. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | McDermott, Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Jan-23 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1922 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |