Case Number: 6186
Huse, Mrs. Louise - Age 30 - Died at the Mid West Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by a midwife, Agnes Tholl, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 6/22/22. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 12, 1922 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 12, 1922 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Mid West Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Mid West Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Mid West Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Huse, Louise |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mid West Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Tholl, Agnes |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 20 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Jun-22 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | June 22, 1922 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |