Case Number: 6176
Hooker, Robt. - Age 35 - Shot to death at 2100 So. State St., by Officers Peter Bernachi and James Coleman, who discovered him in act of breaking a safe in a soft drink parlor, above address. On 2/11/22 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 1A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 20, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 20, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2100 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Soft Drink Parlor |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Soft Drink Parlor |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Hooker, Robt. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Bernachi, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Feb-22 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 11, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |