Case Number: 6162
Hunt, Dean - Age 30 - Colored - Shot to death at 935 So. State St., by Lieut. James McMahon of 2 Pct., when he attempted to disarm the officer while under arrest. On 5/9/21 McMahon was exon. By the Coroner. 2 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 8, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 935 S. State st. |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Victim
Name | Hunt, Dean |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | McMahon, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-May-21 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 9, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |