Case Number: 6161

Hofsia, Maymie - Age 15 - Accidentally shot to death in kitchen of her home, 1733 @W. 106th Place, when her brother, William, dropped a revolver which he was cleaning. Revolver discharged upon striking the floor. William was exonerated by the Coroner. 10th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 24, 1921
Date of Death January 24, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1733 W. 106th Place
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Kitchen of Home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Kitchen of Home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Hofsia, Maymie
Age 15 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Hofsia, William
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-May-21
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only