Case Number: 6157

Goldman, Wm. - Age 43 - Shot to death at 11:55 P.M. while a passenger on a south-bound ?L? train, between 35th and 36th St. by a stray bullet fired by some unknown person, evidentaly while celebratin the approach of the New Year. On ?/25 the Coroner recommended the unknown person?s arrest on charge of Manslaughter. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 31, 1924
Date of Death December 31, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Between 35th and 36th st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description victim was a passenger on southbound "L" train
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim was a passenger on southbound "L" train
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Goldman, Wm.
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Apr-21

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 2, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only