Case Number: 6147
Gottlieb, Joseph - Died from burns received at 1024 Washburn Ave., while tending a moonshine still which exploded. On 8/23/24 the Coroner recommended the arrest of unknonw owner of still and shop. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 15, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 15, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1024 Washburn Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Illegal Alcohol Producing still located at 1024 Wa |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Accidental death |
Characteristics | moonshine still exploded & killed victim |
Method of Killing | Burned |
Weapon | burned following explosion of moonshine still |
Motive | Moonshine still exploded, injuring victim |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Illegal Alcohol Producing still located at 1024 Wa |
Prohibition Related Indicators | tended a moonshine still which exploded |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Gottlier, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | German |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Business Owner | Manufacturing business |
---|---|
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Sep-24 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 23, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |