Case Number: 6128
Gnass, Arthur - Age 16 - Accidentally shot to death in club room, 10652 Greenbay Ave., by Michael Sadlak, with a 22 calibre rifle. On 1/12/24 Sadlak was exoenrated by the Coroner. 8 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 11, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 11, 1924 |
Address | 10652 Greenbay ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | club room |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | club room |
Organized Crime Indicators | shot in club room |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Gnuss, Arthur |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sadlak, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Jan-24 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |