Case Number: 6124

Green, Saul - Age 63 - Colored - Fatally shot 3517 Wentworth Ave., by Charles Johnson, who was examining a revolver which was accidentally discharged. On 12/27/23 Johnson was exonerated by the Coroner. On 12/29/23 he was re-arrested and on 12/31/23 held to the G.J. without bail by Judge Bugee on charge of manslaughter. 2A Dist. 11/11/24 - Acquitted - DeYoung.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1923
Date of Death December 26, 1923
Address 3517 Wentworth ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Green, Saul
Age 63 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Johnson, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 31, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge DeYoung
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Sentence November 11, 1924
Outcome of Trial Acquitted