Case Number: 6117

Gallagher, Edwin, A. - Age 55 - Struck and killed at Madison and Dearborn Sts., by an auto driven by George Rutto, who, on 9/22/23, was held by the Coroner. 1 Dist. Oct. 1923 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 20, 1923
Date of Death September 20, 1923
Address Madison and Dearborn sts.
Type of Location Vehicle
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Gallaher, Edwin
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rutto, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 22, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder