Case Number: 6109

Beralka, John - Age 3 - Accidentally shot to death at home, 1642 Wright St., by his 12 yr. old brother, Joe, who was playing with a revolver. On 7/6/23 Joe was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 26, 1923
Date of Death June 26, 1923
Address 1642 Wright st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description his home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Beralka, John
Age 3 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Beralka, Joe
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only