Case Number: 6095

Garrity, Howard - Age 15 - Accidentally shot to death in rear of 3029 Sheffield Ave., by another boy, (15 yrs. old also) Peter Miku, who, on 9/4/22 was exonerated by the Coroner. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death September 2, 1922
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Garrity, Howard
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Miku, Peter
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 4, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only