Case Number: 6094

Genza, Caroline - Age 27 - Fatally shot 9/3/22, at home, 4750 Loomis St., by her husband Frank, who claimed he did not know the revolver was loaded. Had also been drinking. On 9/5/22 Frank was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 13 Dist. Sept. 1922 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 3, 1922
Date of Death September 4, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4750 Loomis st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Genza, Carolina
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Genza, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 5, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 5, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder