Case Number: 6093

Grant, Jesse - Age 15 - Accidentally shot to death at 2426 Mozart St. home of a boy friend, Ges. Smith, who shot him while attempting to take from him his revolver which Grant found in a drawer. On 5/29/22 Smith was exon. By the Coroner. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 28, 1922
Date of Death August 28, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2426 Mozart st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of a boy friend
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of a boy friend
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Grant, Jesse
Age 15 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other, e.g. homosexual lovers

Defendant

Name Smith, Ges.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 29, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only