Case Number: 6078
Garvin, John - Age 52 - Fatally stabbed 11/25/21 in saloon at 700 So. Morgan St. during a quarrel with an Italian identified as Allesandro Pirani or Pirano Allisandro whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 12/13/21. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 25, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 700 So. Morgan St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Garvin, John |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Pirani, Allesandro |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 31, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |