Case Number: 6077
Gast, George - Age 41 - Shot to death in saloon at 155 W. Randolph St.by a man identified as Thomas Walsh, Bus Agt., Sheet Metal Worker?s Union. On 12/5 Walsh was held by the Coroner 1 Dist. 12/16/22 - Acquitted - P.L. Sullivan. [see also Adolph Georg case].
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 3, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 3, 1921 |
Address | 155 W. Randolph St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Gast, George |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Walsh, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 5, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 16, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |