Case Number: 6076

Gerog, Adolph - Age 38 - Shot to death in his saloon, 155W. Randolph St., by a man identified as Thomas Walsh, Bus Agt, Sheet Metal Worker?s Union. On 12/5/21 Walsh was held by the Coroner. 3/4/22 - Acquitted - J.J. Sullivan. [also see Ges. Gast case].

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 3, 1921
Date of Death December 3, 1921
Address 155 W. Randolph St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Gerog, Adolph
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Walsh, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 5, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 4, 1922
Outcome of Trial Acquitted