Case Number: 6071
Gareau, Lee - Age 38 - Fatally shot 8/21/21 in saloon at 1934 Harrison St., by two unknown robbers who escaped. 22 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 21, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 29, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1934 Harrison St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | robbers escaped |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Gareau, Lee |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |