Case Number: 562
Doyle, Frank, 21 yrs., fatally shot, Astor and Division Sts., by Claude Giles, police telephone operator (38th Prect.) whom Doyle and a companion attempted to rob. Doyle died in police ambulance en route to Alexian Bros. Hosp. Giles was arrested, but exonerated by Coroner's Jury Nov. 23.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 12, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 12, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Aster and Division sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Aster and Division sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Aster and Division sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Doyle, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Alexian Bros. Hosp. |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Giles, Claude |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |