Case Number: 60

Aurilla. Mrs. Carmella. 55 ys. Old Fatally shot May 11 - 09 at 2338 LaSalle St. by Wm. Alexander who was arrested. 3 pct. Alexander and Jms. Margu held by Cor Jury 5/21/09. To Joliet Pen. For manslaughter, July 20, 09, by Judge Brendano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 11, 1909
Date of Death May 21, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2338 LaSalle st.
Location Description 2338 LaSalle st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2338 LaSalle st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Aurilla, Carmella
Age 55 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Name Alexander, Wm
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest 3rd Precinct
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 21, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence July 20, 1909
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville