Case Number: 561

Droyer, Daniel, 33 yrs., died in Englewood Union Hosp. Shot July 4, in rear of 1303 W. 47th St. by Daniel Gilroy who was arrested and held without bail July 7, by Coroner's Jury, who also held Frank Fellen's as accessory. Gilroy was convicted of manslaughter Nov. 10, 1899, and sentenced to Joliet Pen. 19th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1899
Date of Death July 6, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1303 W. 47th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of 1303 W. 47th st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 1303 W. 47th st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Droyer, Daniel
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Englewood Union Hosp

Defendant

Name Gilroy, Daniel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville