Case Number: 6052

Gadelis, Justin - Age 32 - Died from skull fracture received 12/20/20 in saloon at 4537 So. Hermitage Ave., when struck on head with a beer bottle in hand of Charles Brazulis, during a quarrel. On 2/5/21 Brazulis was held by the Coroner. 14 Pct. 4/26/20 - s/o David. 9/8/21 Reinstated - Scanlon - 9/24/21 s/o - Scanlon.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1920
Date of Death January 24, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 4537 So. Hermitage Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Gadelis, Justin
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Brazulis, Charles
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 5, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence September 24, 1921
Outcome of Trial Stricken off