Case Number: 560

Doyle, Timothy, 22 yrs., shot dead, LaSalle Av., near Indiana St., by Grase Doyle, alias Farrington, Doyle's wife, from whom he had separated. She was arrested and sentenced Sept. 20, 1899, by Judge Waterman, to one year in Joliet Pen. 38th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 2, 1899
Date of Death July 2, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address LaSalle Av., near Indiana st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description LaSalle Av., near Indiana st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location LaSalle Av., near Indiana st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Doyle, Timothy
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Separated or estranged spouses

Defendant

Name Doyle, Grase, Farrington
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Waterman
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Length of Sentence 1 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville