Case Number: 6047
Fisher, Mrs. Josephine - Age 24 - Accidentally shot 11/12/24 by her husband Frank, in the kitchen of their home, 2634 W. Cullerton St., while playing with a revolver. On 11/22/24 Fisher was exonearted by the Coroner. 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 2634 W. Cullerton St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | kitchen |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | kitchen |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Fisher, Josephine |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Fisher, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Nov-24 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 22, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |