Case Number: 559

Doyle, David, 33 yrs., shot dead, saloon, 159 Division St., by Peter Loftus, proprietor of saloon, who was being fired on by Doyle and five companions. Loftus was arrested and discharged. 39th Prect. John Mahoney and Charles Johnson were arrested July 5, by Off's. Spain and Stephens, of Central, and held without bail, July 14, by Coroner's Jury. Johnson discharged by Grand Jury, July term, 1899, and Mahoney was admitted to bail of $2000, Oct. 27, 1899, by Judge Baker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 1, 1899
Date of Death July 1, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 159 Division st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Doyle, David
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Johnson, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder