Case Number: 6031

Furlong, Wm. W. - Age 75 - Died from injuries received March 8th in the rear of his home 3121 Fifth Ave., when kicked by one James Stephenson whom he tried to eject from his back yard when he found him lying there drunk. On 3/29/24 Stephenson was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 28 Dist. April 1924 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 8, 1924
Date of Death March 28, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 3121 Fifth ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear of his home (backyard)
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics victim tried to eject drunk def from his yard
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon kicked
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of his home (backyard)
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Furlong, William W.
Age 75 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Stephenson, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Apr-24
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 29, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder