Case Number: 6022
Federowicz , Mrs. Mary - Age 28 - Died from an abortion at St. Mary?s Hospital, performed by Mrs. Anna Mithnewicz. On 8/16/23 the Coroner recommended the files be sent to the State?s Attorney?s office to be submitted to the Grand Jury. 14 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Federowicz, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Mary's Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Mithnewicz, Anna |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 16, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |