Case Number: 6021

Fast, Frank - Age 15 - Accidentally shot and fatally wounded in home of Rudolph Frana, 2417 So. Kedzie Ave., who was showing him a 45 calibre automatic pistol. On 7/26/23 Frana, a boy, was exonerated by the Coroner. 18 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 27, 1923
Date of Death June 27, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2417 S. Kedzie ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Fast, Frank
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Frana, Rudolph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jul-23
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 26, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only