Case Number: 6013
Filinow, Peter - Age 28 - Fatally shot in his home, 1408 So. Peoria St., by his wife, Mary, who, on 12/27/22 was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 16th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 23, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 23, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1408 S. Peoria st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Filinow, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Filinow, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 27, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |