Case Number: 6011
Fiorelli, Arthur - Age 22 - Shot to death in restaurant at 533 N. Wells St., by a waiter, Geo. Staveakos, alias Colas, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 29, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 533 N. Wells st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Fiorelli, Arthur |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Staveakos, George alias Colas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Nov-22 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |