Case Number: 6008

Fields, Braxton - Age 30 - Colored - Shot to death at above address by Norman Hill, alias Leon Orvin, who escaped. Hill was cleaning or otherwise handling a revolver when it was discharged, the bullet passing thru the door and curtain behind which Fields was sitting. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 23, 1922
Date of Death July 23, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Fields, Braxton
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Hill, Norman alias Leon Orvin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None