Case Number: 556
Dykstra, Peter, 5 years old, throat cut with corn knife, South Holland, by his father, Abel Dykstra, who said the Lord demanded it as a sacrifice. He was arrested by constable and taken to County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 19, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 19, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | South Holland |
Location Description | South Holland |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Throat cut with corn knife |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | throat cut with corn knife |
Motive | the lord demanded it as a sacrifice |
Description | Child abuse |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive weapons or multiple means of killing |
Location | South Holland |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Dykstra, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Dykstra, Abel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |