Case Number: 6001

Fionda, Joe - Age 41 - Fatally shot in his store, 2726 Cottage Grove Ave., by his housekeeper, Nellie Butler, during a quarrel. On 5/4/22 Nellie Butler was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 5/3/22 Rel. on own recog. - Kersten. 9/26/22 Nolle Prossed - Hebel.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 3, 1922
Date of Death May 3, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2726 Cottage Grove ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Fionda, Joe
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store Clerk

Defendant

Name Butler, Nellie
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 4-May-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 4, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Hebel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 26, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder