Case Number: 5995

Frank, Wm. J. - Age 45 - Fatally shot in Standard Oil Co. Station at Addison St. & Western Ave., where he was employed, by Officer James M. McGrath, who was in a toilet room when two men, Jos. L. Shean and Andrew Baylie, entered with drawn revolver with intent to rob. The bullet passed through Shean?s arm, glanced off a safe and struck Frank. On 11/15/21 Off. McGrath was exonerated by the Coroner and Shean and Baylie were held to G.J. for murder. 32 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 14, 1921
Date of Death November 14, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Addison st. and Western Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Standard Oil Co. station
Type of Death Accident
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Standard Oil Co. station
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Service station

Victim

Name Frank, William J.
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Shean, Jos. L.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 15, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Felony Murder Classification Robbery