Case Number: 5992
Falesch, Katherine - Age 37 - Died from an abortion ?probably criminal? (cor. Ver.) Performed by Eva Lroch, midwife, who was arrested 5/5/21 and released by C oroner 5/19/21 with recommendation case be further investigated by state?s attorney. 26 Pct. Re-arrested and on 6/22/21 held to G.J. in $3000.00 bonds by Judge Wells. July 1921 No Bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 4, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 4, 1921 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Falesch, Katherine |
|---|---|
| Age | 37 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
| Name | Lroch, eva |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | German |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 28 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 15, 1921 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |