Case Number: 5984
Easterday, Alvin D. - Age 35 - Shot to death at 1:30 A.M. in front of 61 E. Randolph by Rowland Campbell, who alleged he mistook him for a burglar. On 8/13/24 Campbell was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 1st Dist. Sept. 1924 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 61 E. Randolph |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Easterday, Alvin D. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Campbell, Rowland |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Aug-24 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 13, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |