Case Number: 5981
Exley, alias Mrs. John Duffy, Maybelle - Age 22 - Shot to death in her home, 1216 Carmen Ave., supposedly by her common-law husband, John Duffy, alias Daughterty. On 2/26/24 Wm. Eugelke, who is alleged to have witnessed the murder, was arrested and indicted by the March Grand Jury as an accessory. 33 Dist. 11/7/24 - Eugleke - Nolle Prossed - Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 22, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 22, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1216 Carmen ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by her common-law husband but witnessed |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Exley, alias Mrs. John Duffy, |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Eugelke, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-May-24 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 26, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Lindsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 15, 1924 |
Date of Sentence | November 7, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Dismissed |