Case Number: 5979

Evans, Alexander - Age 28 - Colored - Found dead in a rooming house at 4402 Dearborn St., from moonshine poisoning. On 2/8/24 Lena Davis and Charles Hollins were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 3 dist. Feb. 1924 No bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 14, 1924
Date of Death January 14, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4402 Dearborn st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Unintentional manslaughter
Characteristics found dead moonshine poisoning
Method of Killing Alcohol poisoning
Weapon moonshine poisoning
Motive moonshine poisoning
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Evans, Alexander
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Davis, Lena
Gender Female
Ethnicity Russian
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 8, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder