Case Number: 5972
Esposito, Carmme - Age 19 - Fatally shot 8/28/22 in alley west of May St., south of Polk St., during an altercation with Gabriel Sabbio, who escaped. On 9/14/22 Je Sabbio was exonerated by the Coroner who recommended by the Coroner who recommended the arrest of Gabriel Sabbio. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 28, 1922 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 29, 1922 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Address | West of May st., south of Polk st. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in alley west of May st., south of Polk st. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Motive | fatally shot during an altercation |
| Description | Fight |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in alley west of May st., south of Polk st. |
Victim
| Name | Esposito, Camme |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
| Name | Sabbio, Gabriel |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 28 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Sep-22 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 14, 1922 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |